Privacy Policy

Welcome to 'www.knowello.com' (“Website”).

 

This User Agreement, the User Privacy Policy, this Privacy Policy ("Policy") describes the type of personal information we collect from our User, purpose for collecting such information, how we use it, with whom we share it and the choices available to our customers regarding our use of the information. We know that you care about your personal data and how it is used, and we want you to trust that ARL World uses your personal data carefully. This Privacy Notice will help you understand what personal data we collect, why we collect it and what we do with it. We value the trust you have in us. Therefore, we insist upon the highest standards for secure transactions and customer information privacy. We will not disclose the personal information and sensitive information shared by the User other than in compliance with this Policy. If you do not consent to any of the terms enumerated in this Policy, do not proceed to use the Site.

 

Please take a moment to familiarize yourself with our privacy practices and let us know if you have any questions by sending us an email or submitting a request through the “Contact Us” form on our Site. We have tried to keep this Notice as simple as possible, but if you’re not familiar with terms, such as cookies, IP addresses, and browsers, then please read about these key terms first. You have the right to object to certain uses of your personal data including the use of your personal data for direct marketing. See what your rights are and how you can exercise them here.

 

By browsing you accept this Privacy Policy and you admit that ARL World won’t be responsible for the use of the Website in any way, by any user which might seem to be Defamatory to anyone.

 

ARL World (“us”, “we”, or “ARL World”) is the author and publisher of the internet resource www.knowello.com (“Website") on the world wide web provided by ARL World, including but not limited to the software and applications of the brand name ‘Knowello.’ 

 

Your privacy is important to us, so we have developed a privacy policy to explain how we collect, use, share, and protect personal information about the Users of the Services, and the visitors of Website (jointly and severally referred to as “you” or “Users” in this Privacy Policy).  This Privacy Policy has been created to demonstrate our effort and commitment to the protection of your privacy and your personal information. Any capitalized term used but not defined in this Privacy Policy shall have the meaning attributed to it in our Terms and Conditions. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with our policies and let us know if you have any questions. The Privacy Policy is in compliance with GDPR policies though the same at this present time apply only to EU member countries’ citizens and use of their personal data.

 

ARL World offers technology platform on www.knowello.com

By accepting this Privacy Policy, you admit that ARL World won’t be responsible for the use of the Website in any way, by any user which might seem to be Defamatory to anyone. 

 

At ARL World, we value your concerns about privacy & security while browsing our Website. We make every effort to guarantee that the information you provide will not be misused. If for some reason the following privacy and security policy does not answer your questions, please contact us. By using the Website, you agree to the provisions of this policy. 

 

Our goal in this policy is to be completely transparent about the data we collect, why we collect it, and how we use it, in order to make your experiences of browsing and using our services on this Website valuable. 

 

By confirming that you are bound by this privacy policy (by the means provided on this Website), by using the services or by otherwise giving us your information, you agree to the practices and policies outlined in this privacy policy and you hereby consent to our collection, use and sharing of your information as described in this privacy policy. We reserve the right to limit the usage of the Website to just viewing. We reserve the right to change, modify, add or delete portions of the terms of this privacy policy, at our sole discretion, at any time. If you use the services on behalf of someone else or an entity, you represent that you are authorized by such individual or entity to accept this privacy policy on such individual’s or entity’s behalf.

 

If you do not agree with this privacy policy at any time, kindly do not divulge any personal information nor utilize any of the services provided by us. However, if you do wish to comply with the policy so as to avail our services; all Personal Information that you provide to us when registering communicating through the Website or that you otherwise provide on the Website or by phone, online chat, email or postal mail, will be stored by us, regardless of whether you are a Site Visitor or a Registered User. You represent and warrant to us that you have the right and authority to provide us all Personal Information you provide about yourself or others. 

 

Who Is Collecting It?

Any personal data provided to or collected and controlled by ARL World, the data controller. 

 

This Privacy Notice also applies to Knowello’s marketing content, including offers and advertisements of Knowello, which we (or a data provider acting on our behalf) send to you on third-party websites, platforms and applications based on your site usage information. These third-party websites generally have their own Privacy Notice and Terms and Conditions. We encourage you to read them before using those websites.

 

We make every effort to guarantee that the information you provide will not be misused. If for some reason the following privacy and security policy does not answer your questions, please contact us. We value your feedback and look forward to improving our services to better meet your needs. By using the Website’s services, you agree to the provisions of this policy. 

 

Our goal in this policy is to be completely transparent about the data we collect, why we collect it, and how we use it, in order to make your experiences of browsing and using our services on this Website valuable. 

 

By confirming that you are bound by this privacy policy (by the means provided on this Website), by using the services or by otherwise giving us your information, you agree to the practices and policies outlined in this privacy policy and you hereby consent to our collection, use and sharing of your information as described in this privacy policy. We reserve the right to limit the usage of the Website to just viewing. We reserve the right to change, modify, add or delete portions of the terms of this privacy policy, at our sole discretion, at any time. If you use the services on behalf of someone else or an entity, you represent that you are authorized by such individual or entity to accept this privacy policy on such individual’s or entity’s behalf.

 

If you do not agree with this privacy policy at any time, kindly do not divulge any personal information nor access the platforms provided by us. However, if you do wish to comply with the policy; all Personal Information that you provide to us when registering communicating through the Website or that you otherwise provide on the Website or by phone, online chat, email or postal mail, will be stored by us, regardless of whether you are a Site Visitor or a Registered User. You represent and warrant to us that you have the right and authority to provide us all Personal Information you provide about yourself or others.

 

Disclaimer

 

The Website is not responsible for User Content, the quality, the truth or accuracy of the listings and the Website makes no representations about any User Content on the Website. The Website reserves the right in its sole discretion to remove User Content or other material from the Website from time to time, Website does not assume any obligation to do so and to the extent permitted by law, disclaims any liability for failing to take any such action.

 

In no event shall the Website be liable to you or any user on account of any use, misuse or reliance on the Website for any damages whatsoever, including direct, special, punitive, indirect , consequential or incidental damages or damages for loss of profits, revenue, use, or data whether brought in warranty, contract, intellectual property infringement, tort (including negligence) or other theory, even if ARL World is aware of or have been advised of the possibility of such damage, arising out of or connected with the use (or inability to use) or performance of the Website. We do not assume any legal liability or responsibility for the accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of any information, content, product, services or processes disclosed on the Website or any other material or information accessible from the Website.

 

The foregoing limitations shall apply notwithstanding any failure of the essential purpose of any limited remedy and to the fullest extent permitted under applicable law. 

 

What information does the Website access?

 

As a general rule, this Website does not collect Personal Information about you when you visit the Website. You can generally visit the Website without revealing Personal Information, unless you yourself choose to provide such information. 

 

This Website records your server’s address; the name of top-level domain from which you access the Internet (for example, .gov, .com, .in, etc.); the type of browser you use; the date and time you access the Website; the pages you have accessed; the documents downloaded and the previous Internet address from which you linked directly to the Website. 

 

To create an account on the Website, you must provide us with at least your name, email address and/or mobile number, date of birth, and a password and agree to our Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy, which governs how we treat your information. You understand that, by creating an account, we and others will be able to identify you by your Website profile. However, we will not be liable under any circumstance for the generation of your profile or the information you provide therein. ARL World will also not be liable for the photographs that the Users might upload, the use and misuse thereof.  

 

When you use the Website you provide us with your IP address. We may use cookies or similar electronic tools/technologies to store this information. We may store a cookie on your computer which in turn would store information about your geographical location or we may have your location tracked to share with you other users with whom you may wish to share. 

 

The cookie stored on your computer may be refreshed once every month so that the information stored in the cookie is the latest and most relevant to you. We retain the right to bust the cookie (forcibly reset the cookie) before the expiry of one month from the date of last refresh for any technical reasons. However, any such cookie bust will not target any specific user and will apply to all the users of the Website.

 

All the information that you shall provide us is voluntary, including sensitive personal information. You understand that ARL World may use certain information of yours, which has been designated as ‘sensitive personal data or information’ under the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 for the purpose of providing  and for sharing the information only with affiliates who are subject to this policy, as will be explained further below.
 

Protection of Website: We release personal information when we believe, release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property or safety of Website, our users or others. This includes exchanging information with other, government or regulatory authorities for fraud protection and credit risk reduction or as it may be necessary for due compliances or as per the requirement of the applicable law for the time being in force. Obviously, however, this does not include selling, renting, sharing or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from customers for commercial purposes in a way that is contrary to the commitments made in this Privacy Policy.

 

Law Enforcement

 

We may disclose your Information when, disclosure is necessary to comply with any law, regulation or legal request; enforce, apply, or investigate breaches of our terms of use and other agreements; respond to public requests; or protect the rights, property, user experience or safety of ARL World, our employees, our users, or others. This can include exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

How long will the data be retained?

 

ARL World will keep personal information of Users for only as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. At the end of that retention period, ARL World may either delete the information, or anonymize it or pseudonymize it.

 

Data protection principles

 

Data Minimization

 

The company keeps only the absolutely required personal data for processing. This means that no data other than what is adequate, relevant and necessary is either requested or stored.

 

The personal data shall either be anonymous, consented or where there is a clear legitimate processing purpose to retain the same.

 

Confidentiality of processing

 

Any unauthorized collection, processing or use of personal data is prohibited. The company applies the ‘need to know’ principle. The access to personal data shall only be limited to the task in question.

 

The company keeping in mind the confidentiality has carefully implemented the roles and responsibilities to the employees.

 

Pseudonymisation

 

As provided by GDPR, pseudonymisation is implemented by the company, whereby data is stored to transform personal data in such a manner that the resulting data cannot be attributed to a specific data subject without the use of additional information.

 

Data protection control

 

The company is compliant with applicable data protection laws (GDPR) for EU member citizens. The compliance is done with regular data protection audits and proper documentation. The responsible data protection authority can perform its own controls of compliance with the regulations of this Policy, as permitted under national law.

 

Link to third party sites

 

At times, the Website may provide links to other websites, which we believe may be of interest to you. We are not responsible for the content or services on these Website, and if you choose to explore these links we suggest you review their privacy policies. ARL World cannot guarantee that these links will work all the time and have no control over availability of linked pages. However prior permission is required before hyperlinks are directed from any website/portal to this Website. If a hyperlink is to be placed on your website/portal we encourage you to place a hyperlink to www.knowello.com on your website/portal for direct access to this Website.


 

We will share all information we collect from you, including the personal information with any third party if we in good faith believe it is required for the purposes of our compliance with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request/ action or any manner required for the purposes of protecting our rights or interests. Third party websites and advertisers or internet advertising companies working on their behalf, sometimes use technology to send or serve advertisements similar to the services that appear on our Website directly to your browser. They automatically receive your IP address based on your browsing history. They may also use cookies, JavaScript, web beacons and other technologies to measure the effectiveness of their advertisements and to personalize advertising content. Please be advised that we do not have access to or control over cookies or other features that they may use, and the information practices of these advertisers and third party websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy. Therefore, we are not responsible for the information or content they may contain, nor are we responsible for the privacy practices employed therein. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy policies. This Policy applies solely to information collected by us. We encourage our users to read the privacy policies of these other web sites before proceeding to use them.

 

Any personal information will be used to allow you to login to your account or to resolve specific service issues, inform you of our new features, or for helpline verification, or to communicate with you in relation to your use of the Website. Any other information we collect will be used for-

  1. Our business purposes;
  2. Analytical purposes, data usage;
  3. Sharing location with friends/other users;

  4. Improving the Website, or your user experience; and

  5. Providing targeted advertisements to you.

 

For those customers who have registered for the mailing list, their personal information is kept until we are notified that they no longer want their information stored. 

 

Persons who supply us with their profile on-line may receive communication from us via emails, pertaining exclusively to new content. In order to provide and improve our services and to share relevant ads with you, we may use and disclose to our advertising and analytics partners non-personally identifiable information that we collect, including cookie data, some log data, and mobile data.

 

Linking with Third party Accounts

 

Third Party accounts refers to Google accounts, Facebook accounts or any other account created on a third party platform by the User. Personal information received from the third party linked account will be used to allow you to create your account or login to your account, therefore, we are not responsible for the information or content they may contain, nor are we responsible for the privacy practices employed therein. You, by choosing the linking to the third party account Option, give permission to ARL to use the personal information provided therein. 

 

This Website complies fully with all the applicable and relevant laws of India. We have always cooperated with all law enforcement inquiries. We may disclose all or part of your personal details in response to a request from the law enforcement authorities or in a case of bona fide requirement to prevent an imminent breach of the law.


 

General Matters

 

The Accuracy and Confidentiality of Your Account Information is Your Responsibility: You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy and accuracy of your password, email address, and other account information at all times. We recommend a strong password that you do not use with other services. We are not responsible for personal data transmitted to a third party as a result of an incorrect email address. 

 

Confidentiality and Security: We use commercially reasonable security measures to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. However, we cannot absolutely guarantee the protection of any information shared with us. 

 

Policy Changes: We often introduce new features, some of which may result in the collection of new information and so we may update this privacy policy to reflect changes to our information practices. If we make any change in how we use your personal information we will notify you by means of a notice on this Website prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. ARL World makes all User information accessible to its employees, agents or partners and third parties only on a need-to-know basis, and binds all such employees to strict confidentiality obligations Notwithstanding the above, ARL World is not responsible for the confidentiality, security or distribution of your personal information by our partners and third parties outside the scope of our agreement with such partners and third parties. Further, ARL World shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties or events that are beyond the reasonable control of ARL World including, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorized access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, poor quality of Internet service or telephone service of the User etc. Your continued access to or use of Knowello following notice of material changes to this Privacy Policy shall constitute consent to any amendments and/or modifications.

 

Pull Out Option

 

The website provides an option to all the Users to pull-out of receiving any promotional or marketing communications from us. If you do not wish to receive any promotional or marketing communications from us, You can click on the "UNSUBSCRIBE" link at the bottom of any promotional email that you receive. For Behavioral Based Advertising. You can pull-out of some, but not all, online behavioral based advertising by using your browser settings to block cookies.

 

This document is an electronic record in terms of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules there under, as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in various statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

 

This document is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3 (1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011 that require publishing the rules and regulations, privacy policy and terms of use for access or usage of www. knowello.com website.

 

Questions and Suggestions: If you have any questions or suggestions or wish to make a complaint you can write to us on the Contact page of the website.

 

Acceptance of this Privacy Policy

 

By downloading, installing, and accessing/using the Platform and Services, You are signifying Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If You do not agree to this Privacy Policy, You shall not download, install, access or use the Platform and Services. Your continued Access or Use of the Platform and Services following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will be deemed to be the acceptance of such changes.

 

Contacting Us

 

If You have any questions about this Privacy Policy, practices of this Platform or Services, or Your dealings with the Platform or any of the features or any Legal Queries about the Platform, please send your questions to ARL World at info@knowello.com.